What is the H-1B Visa? –

What is the H-1B Visa

The H1-B is one of the most popular employment-based visa and allows U.S. companies to hire foreign workers with certain skills in specialized areas such as science and medicine, architecture, engineering, law, education, theology or art.

It is for foreign nationals with a Bachelor Degree (or an equivalent foreign degree) that are coming to the U.S. to perform services in a specialty occupation. The “specialty occupation” is a profession that involves the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and the attainment of a Bachelor Degree.

What is the H-1B Visa?
What is the H-1B Visa?

According to Section § 101 (a) (15) (H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), the H-1B is a non-immigrant visa, is granted for an initial period of 3 years, and can be renewed for another 3-year term.

Thus, the H1-B visa holder may attempt a “dual intent” and apply for a Green Card, only after the approval of a Permanent Labor Certification by the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL), and eventually become a U.S. Citizen.

The H1-B Visa requires the sponsorship of a U.S. Company.

The employer must demonstrate to the Department of Labor, that the U.S. Company has the financial ability to pay the minimum wage.

However, after years of uncertainty, the USCIS now accepts H1B petitions filed by a U.S. Company formed and owned by the Visa beneficiary (self-sponsorship).

This kind of sub-category is also called H-1B Visa for Entrepreneurs.

The H-1B holder may be accompanied by his/her spouse and children (under 21 and unmarried) with the H-4 visa.

The H-4 visa is granted by the USCIS and does not enable to work or to get a number of “Social Security”.

This visa authorizes to go to school, to get a driver’s license and to open a bank account for the period of stay in the United States.

As long as the owner of H-1B remains in a legal status, the H-4 holder is allowed to remain in the United States.

The H-1B visa has an annual numerical limit, or cap, of 65,000 visas each fiscal year.

The first 20,000 petitions filed on behalf of beneficiaries with a U.S. master’s degree or higher are exempt from the cap.

Interesting articles:

What does a deportation lawyer do?

http://www.cnbc.com/2015/04/09/h-1b-visa-program-needs-an-overhaul-experts.html

Immigration Detention Facilities in New Jersey

The O1b visa

Criminal Immigration

International Family Law

Child Abuse

Aggraveted Assault

DUI Options and Consequences of Driving While Drunk

Rescission proceedings

Como emigrar a los Estados Unidos

How to apply for american citizenship

Avvocato a New York: come ci si diventa

Attorney at Law in New York

New York Litigation Law Firm

Doppia cittadinanza italiana e americana

Aggravated criminal contempt

E-2 Investor Visa

What is Child Custody?

Immigration Lawyer New York NY

Immigrazione negli Stati Uniti: Immigrazione USA

Il visto EB-5 (Green Card)

EMIGRARE IN AMERICA TRAMITE MEMBRI FAMILIARI: QUANDO È POSSIBILE

The L-1A Visa and L-1B Visa

 

Published by

admin

Litigators – Law Office - Immigration Law Firm